United Way would like to thank the over 300 workplaces, 550 volunteers and 10,725 donors that participated in United Way’s 2015 community campaign. Together you raised $5.5 Million and helped change the lives of 97,000 individuals, families and children/youth in Greater Victoria. To celebrate the the power of your contribution, United Way announced 88 Spirit Award nominees and 30 finalists at their 2nd annual Spirit Fest event. The award recipients will be recognized at the Spirit Award luncheon on April 22. Tickets can be purchased via eventbrite.

POWER OF YOU SPIRIT AWARD

Gulf Islands National Park Reserve of Canada & PSAC UNE

Schneider Electric

BC Investment Management Corp

School District 63 Board Office, BCTF & CUPE 441

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410

FINALISTS

Gulf Islands National Park Reserve of Canada with Public Service Alliance of Canada Union of National Employees

Schneider Electric

OUTSTANDING EMPLOYEE CAMPAIGN CHAIR Under 100 Employees

Forest Technology Systems Ltd – Mary Crowhurst

City of Langford – Curtis Staniforth

KPMG LLP – Janet Sime

City of Colwood – Samantha Neurauter

Myra Systems Corp – Judith Hirsch

Island Savings (Mayfair Branch) – Cory Mireau

MARPAC – MCpl Annie Bleney

HMCS Vancouver – PO2 James Simon

HMCS Winnipeg – Lt Sara Kucher

BC Assessment Victoria Office – Chris Sturrock

Gulf Islands National Park Reserve of Canada – Suzanne Viau

FINALISTS

Curtis Staniforth – City of Langford

Cory Mireau – Island Savings (Mayfair Branch)

OUTSTANDING EMPLOYEE CAMPAIGN CHAIR Over 100 Employees

Greater Victoria Public Library – Amanda Butler & Kate Rutherford

Viking Air Ltd – Amber Thomas, Meagan Hunt, Lauren Beasley

HP Advanced Solutions Inc – Charlynne Gustafson

Sierra Systems Group Inc – Erin Sullivan

Costco Wholesale – Jeff Sully

Capital Regional District – Angela Maunders & Danielle Desharnais

National Research Council – Michael Peddle

Seaspan Victoria Shipyards – Ian Doherty & Tracy Clifford

BC Investment Management Corp – Lindsay Wakelin

RBC Royal Bank – Saira Walters

TD Canada Trust – Shawn Johnson

Inn at Laurel Point – Ann Reeves

FINALISTS

Amanda Butler & Kate Rutherford – Greater Victoria Public Library

Shawn Johnson – TD Canada Trust

OUTSTANDING CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE

Royal Roads University, RRUFA & CUPE 3886

Schneider Electric

RBC Royal Bank

CIBC

BMO Bank of Montreal

University of Victoria

Queen Alexandra Centre for Children’s Health

HP Advanced Solutions Inc & BCGEU 1201

ICBC & MoveUp

BC Transit, MoveUp, CUPE 4500 & Unifor 333

Natural Resources Canada – Pacific Forestry

Canada Revenue Agency, PSAC UTE & PIPSC

Victoria Cool Aid Society & BCGEU 301

FINALISTS

HP Advanced Solutions with BC Government Employees Union 1201

Royal Roads University  with Royal Roads Faculty Association and Canadian Union of Public Employees 3886

LEADERSHIP GIVING

Canada Revenue Agency, PSAC-UTE & PIPSC

Capital Regional District & CUPE 1978

Island Health HEU, BCNU, HSA, BCGEU, CUPE, UFCW, PEA, IUOE, IUPAT, UA, UBCJA & IBEW

Schneider Electric

Costco Wholesale

Deloitte

University of Victoria, UVic FA, CUPE 4163, 917, 951,

PEA & USW 2009

FINALISTS

Canada Revenue Agency with Public Service Alliance of Canada Union of Taxation Employees & Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada

Capital Regional District with Canadian Union of Public Employees 1978

COMMUNITY IMPACT

Stantec Consulting Ltd

BMO Bank of Montreal

RBC Royal Bank

HP Advanced Solutions Inc & BCGEU 1201

BCAA

FINALISTS

Stantec

BMO Bank of Montreal

COMMUNITY PARTNER

Inter-Cultural Association of Greater Victoria & BCGEU 301

Artemis Place Society

Victoria Cool Aid Society & BCGEU 301

Quadra Village Community Centre – Downtown

Blanshard Advisory Committee

FINALISTS

Quadra Village Community Centre

Inter-Cultural Association of Greater Victoria with BC Government Employees Union 301

LABOUR PARTNERSHIP

HP Advanced Solutions Inc & BCGEU 1201

Royal Roads University, RRUFA & CUPE 3886

Viking Air Ltd & Unifor 114

University of Victoria, UVic FA, CUPE 4163, 917, 951,

PEA & USW 2009

Fairmont Empress & Unifor 4276

School District 62, BCTF & CUPE 459

School District 63, BCTF & CUPE 441

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410

Camosun College, CCFA, CUPE 2081 & BCGEU 701

City of Victoria, CUPE 50, IBEW 230,

VPU & IAFF 730

FINALISTS

Viking Air Ltd with Unifor 114

HP Advanced Solutions Inc with BC Government Employees Union 1201

OUTSTANDING WORKPLACE CAMPAIGN

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410

Schneider Electric

HP Advanced Solutions Inc & BCGEU 1201

BC Investment Management Corp

University of Victoria, UVic FA, CUPE 4163, 917, 951, PEA & USW 2009

Canada Revenue Agency, UTE 20028 & PIPSC

FINALISTS

Greater Victoria Public Library with Canadian Union of Public Employees 410

Canada Revenue Agency with Public Service Alliance of Canada-Union of Taxation Employees and Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada

POST SECONDARY CUP

Camosun College

Royal Roads University

University of Victoria

FINANCIAL CHALLENGE

RBC Royal Bank

CIBC

TD Canada Trust

BMO Bank of Montreal

Island Savings

ENGINEERING CHALLENGE

Stantec

Herold Engineering

RJC Read Jones Christofferson (winner)

hpcw High Performance

Climbing Walls

TRIPLE CROWN

Schneider Electric (award recipient)

NADEN BAND SPIRIT OF EXCELLENCE

Royal Roads University with Royal Roads Faculty Association & Canadian Union of Public Employees 3886