United Way Spirit Awards are presented on April 24th, 2017 to donors, volunteers, community partners and businesses in Greater Victoria for their exceptional community spirit, team spirit and spirit of generosity when running a workplace campaign. Congratulations to all the nominees, finalists and award recipients.

Welcome to United Way

Edward Jones (award recipient)

Morinwood Manufacturing Inc

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Power of You

Correctional Service of Canada (award recipient)

Grant Thornton LLP

Transport Canada

Finalists

Transport Canada – PSAC

Correctional Service of Canada – PSAC and Component USGE Local 20086, UCCO (award recipient)

Outstanding ECC Under 100 Employees

Archipelago Marine Research LTD – Shelagh McKeller & Katie Archer

Correctional Service of Canada – Nellie Taylor

Forest Technology Systems LTD – Paige Crowhurst

Fujitsu Consulting INC – Karoline Roessler

Green Horwood & Co. LLP – Alana Nast

Finalists

Karoline Roessler – Fujitsu Consulting INC

Paige Crowhurst – Forest Technology Systems LTD (award recipient)

Outstanding ECC Over 100 Employees

Canada Revenue Agency – Skye Penstock

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce – Jesse Honkanen

Inn at Laurel Point – Ann Reeves

Royal Bank of Canada – Saira Walters

School District 62 Board Office – Janice Foulger

Sierra Systems Group INC – Liz Fenje

Township of Esquimalt – Carol McNichol

Finalists (both award recipient)

Saira Walters – Royal Bank of Canada (award recipient)

Skye Penstock – Canada Revenue Agency (award recipient)

Outstanding Campaign Committee

BC Investment Management Corporation

BC Transit

Camosun College

City of Victoria

Greater Victoria Public Library

Royal Roads University

Finalists

Camosun College – BCGEU Local 701, Camosun College Faculty Association, CUPE Local 2081

City of Victoria – Carpenters Union Local 1598, CUPE Local 50, IAFF Local 730, IBEW Local 230, Victoria Police Union (award recipient)

Leadership Giving

BC Investment Management Corporation

Bank of Montreal

Canada Revenue Agency

Royal Roads University

Township of Esquimalt

Finalists

Canada Revenue Agency – PIPSC, PSAC Component UTE Local 20028

Royal Roads University – CUPE Local 3886, RRUFA (award recipient)

Innovation

Camosun College

Canada Revenue Agency

Greater Victoria Public Library

TD Canada Trust

Finalists

Greater Victoria Public Library – CUPE Local 410

TD Canada Trust (award recipient)

Community Impact

Bank of Montreal

Fujitsu Consulting Inc

Greater Victoria Public Library

Royal Bank of Canada

TD Canada Trust

Finalists

Royal Bank of Canada (award recipient)

Fujitsu Consulting Inc

Community Partner

Beacon Community Services

Esquimalt Neighbourhood House Society

Sooke Transition House Society

Vancouver Island AIDS Society

Oasis Society for the Spiritual Health of Victoria

Inter- Cultural Association of Greater Victoria

Finalists

Sooke Transition House Society

Oasis Society for the Spiritual Health of Victoria (award recipient)

Labour Partnership

BC Transit – MoveUp, CUPE 4500 & Unifor 333

Camosun College – CCFA, CUPE 2081 & BCGEU 701

City of Victoria – CUPE 50, IBEW 230, VPU, IAFF 730, Carpenters Union 1598

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410

Royal Roads University – RRUFA & CUPE 3886

School District 62 – BCTF Sooke Teachers Association & CUPE 459

Viking Air Ltd & Unifor 114

Finalists

BC Transit, MoveUp, CUPE 4500 & Unifor 333

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410 (award recipient)

Post Secondary Challenge Cup

University of Victoria

Royal Roads University

Camosun College (award recipient)

Financial Challenge Cup

Royal Bank of Canada

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

TD Canada Trust

Bank of Montreal (award recipient)

Triple Crown Spirit Award

CIBC (award recipient)

Outstanding Workplace Campaign

Canada Revenue Agency

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

City of Victoria

Greater Victoria Public Library

Royal Bank of Canada

Finalists

Canada Revenue Agency – PIPSC, PSAC Component UTE Local 20028

City of Victoria – Carpenters Union Local 1598, CUPE Local 50, IAFF Local 730, IBEW Local 230, Victoria Police Union (award recipient)

Chair’s Award of Distinction

Dave Wheaton from Wheaton Chevrolet Buick Cadillac GMC

Thanks to our Spirit Fest event sponsor Derma Spa and our Spirit Awards sponsor Chemistry Consulting!

spiritfestgrpteampicspiritfestspiritfestgrp