United Way Spirit Awards are presented on April 24th, 2017 to donors, volunteers, community partners and businesses in Greater Victoria for their exceptional community spirit, team spirit and spirit of generosity when running a workplace campaign. Congratulations to all the nominees.

Welcome to United Way

Edward Jones

Morinwood Manufacturing Inc

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Power of You

Correctional Service of Canada

Grant Thornton LLP

Transport Canada

Finalists

Transport Canada – PSAC

Correctional Service of Canada – PSAC and Component USGE Local 20086, UCCO

Outstanding ECC Under 100 Employees

Archipelago Marine Research LTD – Shelagh McKeller & Katie Archer

Correctional Service of Canada – Nellie Taylor

Forest Technology Systems LTD – Paige Crowhurst

Fujitsu Consulting INC – Karoline Roessler

Green Horwood & Co. LLP – Alana Nast

Finalists

Karoline Roessler – Fujitsu Consulting INC

Paige Crowhurst – Forest Technology Systems LTD

Outstanding ECC Over 100 Employees

Canada Revenue Agency – Skye Penstock

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce – Jesse Honkanen

Inn at Laurel Point – Ann Reeves

Royal Bank of Canada – Saira Walters

School District 62 Board Office – Janice Foulger

Sierra Systems Group INC – Liz Fenje

Township of Esquimalt – Carol McNichol

Finalists

Saira Walters – Royal Bank of Canada

Skye Penstock – Canada Revenue Agency

Outstanding Campaign Committee

BC Investment Management Corporation

BC Transit

Camosun College

City of Victoria

Greater Victoria Public Library

Royal Roads University

Finalists

Camosun College – BCGEU Local 701, Camosun College Faculty Association, CUPE Local 2081

City of Victoria – Carpenters Union Local 1598, CUPE Local 50, IAFF Local 730, IBEW Local 230, Victoria Police Union

Leadership Giving

BC Investment Management Corporation

Bank of Montreal

Canada Revenue Agency

Royal Roads University

Township of Esquimalt

Finalists

Canada Revenue Agency – PIPSC, PSAC Component UTE Local 20028

Royal Roads University – CUPE Local 3886, RRUFA

Post Secondary Cup

Camosun College

Royal Roads University

University of Victoria

Innovation

Camosun College

Canada Revenue Agency

Greater Victoria Public Library

TD Canada Trust

Finalists

Greater Victoria Public Library – CUPE Local 410

TD Canada Trust

Community Impact

Bank of Montreal

Fujitsu Consulting Inc

Greater Victoria Public Library

Royal Bank of Canada

TD Canada Trust

Finalists

Royal Bank of Canada

Fujitsu Consulting Inc

Community Partner

Beacon Community Services

Esquimalt Neighbourhood House Society

Sooke Transition House Society

Vancouver Island AIDS Society

Oasis Society for the Spiritual Health of Victoria

Inter- Cultural Association of Greater Victoria

Finalists

Sooke Transition House Society

Oasis Society for the Spiritual Health of Victoria

Labour Partnership

BC Transit – MoveUp, CUPE 4500 & Unifor 333

Camosun College – CCFA, CUPE 2081 & BCGEU 701

City of Victoria – CUPE 50, IBEW 230, VPU, IAFF 730, Carpenters Union 1598

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410

Royal Roads University – RRUFA & CUPE 3886

School District 62 – BCTF Sooke Teachers Association & CUPE 459

Viking Air Ltd & Unifor 114

Finalists

BC Transit, MoveUp, CUPE 4500 & Unifor 333

Greater Victoria Public Library & CUPE 410

Financial Challenge Cup

Royal Bank of Canada

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

TD Canada Trust

Bank of Montreal

Outstanding Workplace Campaign

Canada Revenue Agency

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

City of Victoria

Greater Victoria Public Library

Royal Bank of Canada

Finalists

Canada Revenue Agency – PIPSC, PSAC Component UTE Local 20028

City of Victoria – Carpenters Union Local 1598, CUPE Local 50, IAFF Local 730, IBEW Local 230, Victoria Police Union

Thanks to our nomination event sponsor Derma Spa!

spiritfestgrpteampicspiritfestspiritfestgrp