THANK YOU
Every year we gather for our annual Spirit Awards luncheon to recognize businesses, labour, government and individuals in workplaces. It is a deserving tribute to those who have generously donated and supported our aspiration to build a strong and inclusive community for all.
This year we are doing things differently.
While we are physically apart from each other, we can still come together and show our appreciation to those who have generously supported United Way through workplace campaigns in 2019.
What that looks like is 250 local workplaces who run United Way campaigns representing thousands of individual donors who stepped up and said yes, I want to help my friends, my neighbours, my colleagues and my families by giving back to this place we call home. Thank you for your gifts to the community from payroll deductions, monthly gifts or one-time gifts.
Every dollar raised helps people I need right here at home.
Thanks to the generosity of United Way donors – workplace, corporate and individual donors combined – we raised $4.35 million that will go to work changing people’s lives for the better here in Greater Victoria.
Because of you, 90,000 people in Greater Victoria were helped by United Way.
Mark Breslauer, CEO has said it best in his video when he named each United Way donor as a Spirit Award nominee for exemplifying the generosity of spirit and giving through their support of the United Way.
Thank you all and congratulations to our nominees and winners!
Watch the show:
Complete list of nominees and winners:
Outstanding Employee Campaign Chair Over 100 Employees
This award recognizes an Employee Campaign Chair who has demonstrated outstanding leadership resulting in significant growth in campaign results.
NOMINEES
Jade Lake, Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
Karen Sidhu, City of Victoria – CUPE 50 IAFF 730, IBEW 230, Carpenters Union 1598
Stephen Crowe, Seaspan – Victoria Shipyards – Ironworkers 97, Boilermakers 191, Carpenters 1598, CSWU 16112, Insulators 118, MoveUp, IUOE 115, Teamsters, 213, Unite Here, UA 1730, UA 234, IBEW 230, IBEW 993, IBEW 213, IBEW 1003, Millwrights 2736
WINNER
Stephen Crowe, Seaspan – Victoria Shipyards – Ironworkers 97, Boilermakers 191, Carpenters 1598, CSWU 16112, Insulators 118, MoveUp, IUOE 115, Teamsters, 213, Unite Here, UA 1730, UA 234, IBEW 230, IBEW 993, IBEW 213, IBEW 1003, Millwrights 2736
Outstanding Employee Campaign Chair under 100 Employees
This award recognizes an Employee Campaign Chair who has demonstrated outstanding leadership resulting in significant growth in campaign results.
NOMINEES
Jennifer Cochrane, Town of View Royal
Jordan Goldsmith, Archipelago Marine Research Ltd
Carrie Peter, Coast Claims Insurance Services Ltd.
Christopher Smith, Kennametal – USW 1 – 2009
Tamara Glenhill, Burnside Gorge Community Association
WINNER
Jennifer Cochrane, Town of View Royal
Outstanding Campaign Committee
This award recognizes a Committee (group of individuals) that has demonstrated outstanding leadership resulting in significant growth in campaign results.
NOMINEES
City of Colwoood – CUPE 374
Capital Regional District – CUPE 1978
Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
BC Transit – Unifor 333 CUPE 4500, MoveUp
WINNER
City of Colwoood – CUPE 374
Leadership Giving
This award recognizes the workplace that has the highest increase in leader participation and giving (individuals who donate $500+ per year).
NOMINEES
Viking Air – Unifor 114
Royal Roads University – CUPE 3886, RRUFA
Capital Regional District – CUPE 1978
WINNER
Viking Air – Unifor 114
Outstanding Workplace Campaign
This award recognizes an organization that has achieved outstanding campaign results, demonstrating best practices, innovative approaches and creativity in campaign.
NOMINEES
Department of National Defence – PSAC- UNDE and other affiliates, Federal Government Dockyard Trades and Labour Council (West)
Island Health – HEU, BCNU, HSA, CUPE 1978 BCGEU 801, BCGEU 401, IBEW 230, IBEW 258, Carpenters 1598
BC Transit – Unifor 333 CUPE 4500, MoveUp
BC Oil & Gas Commission – BCGEU 2001, PEA
WINNER
Island Health – HEU, BCNU, HSA, CUPE 1978 BCGEU 801, BCGEU 401, IBEW 230, IBEW 258, Carpenters 1598
Community Impact
The recipient of this award recognizes the campaign that had the greatest impact on the community.
NOMINEES
Seaspan Victoria Shipyards – Ironworkers 97, Boilermakers 191, Carpenters 1598, CSWU 16112, Insulators 118, MoveUp, IUOE 115, Teamsters, 213, Unite Here, UA 1730, UA 234, IBEW 230, IBEW 993, IBEW 213, IBEW 1003, Millwrights 2736
Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
WINNER
Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
Community Partner
This award recognizes a funded community partner that runs a United Way campaign and demonstrates the spirit of collective action and recognition of the importance of a network of services and support.
NOMINEES
AVI Health & Community Services
Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Victoria
Burnside Gorge Community Association
Victoria Cool Aid Society – BCGEU 301
WINNER
Victoria Cool Aid Society – BCGEU 301
Post-Secondary Challenge
CHALLENGE CUP AWARDS
These awards reward organizations in three different sectors who run outstanding campaigns: post-secondary, finance, and municipalities.
NOMINEES
Royal Roads University – CUPE 3886, RRUFA
Camosun College – BCGEU 701, CCFA, CUPE 2081
University of Victoria – CUPE 4163, CUPE 917, CUPE 951, PEA, UVic FA, USW 2009
WINNER
Royal Roads University – CUPE 3886, RRUFA
Vancouver Island Regional Financial Challenge
CHALLENGE CUP AWARDS
These awards reward organizations in three different sectors who run outstanding campaigns: post-secondary, finance, and municipalities.
NOMINEES
Scotiabank
CIBC
RBC
BMO
Island Savings
TD
WINNER
Scotiabank
Municipal Challenge
CHALLENGE CUP AWARDS
These awards reward organizations in three different sectors who run outstanding campaigns: post-secondary, finance, and municipalities.
NOMINEES
Capital Regional District – CUPE 1978
Town of View Royal
City of Colwood – CUPE 374
District of Sooke – CUPE 374, IAFF 4841
WINNER
Capital Regional District – CUPE 1978
Labour Partnership
This award recognizes unions or locals for significant engagement and involvement in an employee campaign.
NOMINEES
Department of National Defence – PSAC- UNDE and other affiliates, Federal Government Dockyard Trades and Labour Council (West)
Island Health – HEU, BCNU, HSA, BCGEU, CUPE 1978, BCGEU 801, BCGEU 401, IBEW 230, IBEW 258, Carpenters local 1598
Seaspan Victoria Shipyards – Ironworkers 97, Boilermakers 191, Carpenters 1598, CSWU 16112, Insulators 118, MoveUp, IUOE 115, Teamsters, 213, Unite Here, UA 1730, UA 234, IBEW 230, IBEW 993, IBEW 213, IBEW 1003, Millwrights 2736
BC Transit – Unifor 333 CUPE 4500, MoveUp
WINNER
BC Transit – Unifor 333 CUPE 4500, MoveUp
Thanks a Million
This award recognizes a workplace that, through their lifetime, has raised $1 million or more for their community through United Way.
HONOREE
Costco
Triple Crown
This award is presented to an organization that showed outstanding campaign results in three or more Spirit Award categories.
NOMINEES
Department of National Defence – PSAC- UNDE and other affiliates, Federal Government Dockyard Trades and Labour Council (West)
Seaspan Victoria Shipyards – Ironworkers 97, Boilermakers 191, Carpenters 1598, CSWU 16112, Insulators 118, MoveUp, IUOE 115, Teamsters, 213, Unite Here, UA 1730, UA 234, IBEW 230, IBEW 993, IBEW 213, IBEW 1003, Millwrights 2736
Capital Regional District – CUPE 1978
Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
BC Transit – Unifor 333 CUPE 4500, MoveUp
WINNER
Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
Fairmont Empress – Unifor 4276
Naden Band Spirit of Excellence
This award is presented to a group because their United Way campaign is an example for everybody to follow. This award is presented for significant long-term achievement in all categories and can only be received once by an organization. This award will only be given when deserved and may be held back in years where no obvious recipient is identified.
Department of National Defence – CFB Esquimalt
Chair’s Award of Distinction
The Chair’s Award of Distinction is United Way’s most prestigious community campaign award recognizing individual philanthropic leadership.
Joe O’Rourke, Vice President – Seaspan Victoria Shipyard